Jared Mount

Mansfield Christian's Jared Mount drives against Plymouth at The Furnace on Jan. 23, 2019.

COLUMBUS – Mansfield St. Peter's Luke Henrich and Mansfield Christian's Jared Mount were among 199 recent high school graduates to earn scholarship money from the Ohio High School Athletic Association.

The OHSAA awarded $170,750 in college scholarships to 199 recent high school graduates following selections made this spring by the OHSAA’s six District Athletic Boards. The OHSAA’s annual college scholarship program is now in its 27th year.

Henrich 3

St. Peters Luke Henrich knocks down a 3-pointers over Mansfield Christian's JC Mangan during the third quarter Friday at the Furnace.

Thirty-six of the honorees will receive $1,000 awards, including six (one from each district) who will receive an OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholarship. The remaining 163 award winners will receive scholarships ranging from $500 to $1,000. The point system used in each district is described below. The OHSAA would like to thank Molten for contributing to the scholarship program.

“The accomplishments in the classroom and through interscholastic athletic competition of these 199 student-athletes represent the best of education-based athletics,” said OHSAA Executive Director Jerry Snodgrass. “The District Athletic Boards and OHSAA staff, Board of Directors and member schools are excited to recognize these young leaders. We take great pride in the scholar-athlete program and the student-athletes throughout the state of Ohio.”

OHSAA logo

Scholar-Athlete Selection Process

Scholar-athlete recipients are selected based on a point system which rewards students for grade point averages; class rank; ACT or SAT scores; varsity letters earned; and individual and team athletic honors. The number of scholarship recipients from each district are based upon the number of schools within the district. The recipients were selected by special committees within each of the OHSAA’s six athletic districts. Individuals who receive athletic scholarships from NCAA Division I or II institutions or appointees to military academies are not eligible for an award.

Recipients 

Northwest District

Maxwell Corso, Sandusky – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Morgan Leppelmeier, Pettisville – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Alissa Ray, Pemberville Eastwood – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Gwynne Riley, Archbold – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Nick Tangeman, Maria Stein Marion Local – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Jacob Wenning, Coldwater – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Bradley Mendoza, Gibsonburg – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete

Landon Bartlett, Kenton – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Josh Bever, Ashland – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Connor Bishop, Toledo St Francis de Sales – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Alek Bowersock, Van Wert Lincolnview – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Luke Henrich, Mansfield St. Peter’s – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Shannon Herrmann, Toledo Maumee Valley Country Day – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Catherine Kight, Toledo St. Ursula Academy – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Andrew Kline, Convoy Crestview – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Nora LaMunyon, Elmore Woodmore – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Riley Larcom, Pandora-Gilboa – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Grant Laudick, Kalida – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Alexandra Layne, Findlay – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Chloe Miller, Findlay Liberty-Benton – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Grace Moser, Huron – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Jared Mount, Mansfield Christian – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Connor Ohlrich, Van Buren – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Ryan Scherer, Wauseon – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Justine Schiets, Toledo Central Catholic – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Quinley Schlagbaum, Ottoville – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Ashley Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete

James Silk, Toledo Ottawa Hills – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Ethan White, Ottawa-Glandorf – NWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Northeast District

Izabella Abookire, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Allison Contenza, Rocky River – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Timothy Diemer, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Grace Frey, Bay Village Bay – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Lukas Mosora, Hubbard – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Felicia Pasadyn, Brunswick – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Jenna Sayle, Kirtland – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

James Viront, Massillon Tuslaw – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Brooke Wilson, Cuyahoga Heights – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Madeline Berrey, North Canton Hoover – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete

Alex Becker, Jeromesville Hillsdale – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Ashley Cameron, North Jackson Jackson-Milton – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Mikaila Carpenter, Orrville – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Maria Chaves-Bernal, Rocky River – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Emily Crossen, Jeromesville Hillsdale – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Gabe Currens, Wadsworth – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Greta Cywinska, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Anna D’Amico, Richfield Revere – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Bailee Ferrell, Doylestown Chippewa – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

James Ferro, Mentor – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Grace Gao, Solon – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Erica Gasser, Rittman – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Theodore Gaydsosh, Mineral Ridge – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Gage Haven, Kidron Central Christian – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Grace Heath, Beloit West Branch – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Grace Hildebrand, Hudson – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Megan Hutson, Akron Archbishop Hoban – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Lina Ikhlef, Hudson – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Jad Jadallah, Canfield – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Janae Johnson, Oberlin – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Caroline Kimberly, Copley – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Ryan King, Akron Manchester – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Tanner Laughorn, Peninsula Woodridge – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Sara Liszeski, Grafton Midview – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Griffin Lough, Beloit West Branch – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Phillip Maiorca, Windham – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Matt McBride, Conneaut – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Ryan Meister, Canton Glenoak – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Megan Mitchell, Canton South – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Brooke Morgan, Kinsman Badger – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Claire O’Verko, Stow-Munroe Falls – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Maggie Paul, Canton Central Catholic – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Nicholas Saul, Cleveland St. Ignatius – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Scotlund Shaffer, Kinsman Badger – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Parker Sherry, East Palestine – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Morgan Silvers, Andover Pymatuning Valley – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Jacob Smrdel, Solon – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Isabel Solowiej, Oberlin Firelands – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Eliza Steinman, Westlake – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Alex Stoneman, Youngstown Ursuline – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Julian Surckla, Newbury – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Cole Thompson, Doylestown Chippewa – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Colton Wade, Alliance Marlington – NEDAB Scholar-Athlete

Central District

Hudson Jump, Columbus Grandview Heights – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Andrea Kuhn, Pataskala Watkins Memorial – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Rachel Rinaldi, Thomas Worthington – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Callista Popp, Columbus Academy – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete

Maame Adu, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy – CDAB Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete

Ashley Au, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange – CDAB Scholar-Athlete

Mallory Barnes, Columbus Eastmoor Academy – CDAB Scholar-Athlete

Gianna Brooks, Westerville Central – CDAB Scholar-Athlete

Nathaniel Dersom, West Jefferson – CDAB Scholar-Athlete

Valentina DiLorenzo, New Albany – CDAB Scholar-Athlete

Granger Evans, Newark Catholic – CDAB Scholar-Athlete

Cristian Gomez, Columbus St. Francis DeSales – CDAB Scholar-Athlete

Grant Halliday, Bexley – CDAB Scholar-Athlete

Corbin Hazen, Danville – CDAB Scholar-Athlete

Ryan Heuser, Columbus Bishop Hartley – CDAB Scholar-Athlete

Shawn Jacobsen, Columbus Centennial – CDAB Scholar-Athlete

Kat Kadlic, Columbus Wellington School – CDAB Scholar-Athlete

Colin Kozlowski, Newark Licking Valley – CDAB Scholar-Athlete

Emily Latshaw, Columbus Bishop Watterson – CDAB Scholar-Athlete

Liam O’Reilly, Columbus St. Charles – CDAB Scholar-Athlete

Corinne Parker, Plain City Jonathan Alder – CDAB Scholar-Athlete

Mason Smith, Milford Center Fairbanks – CDAB Scholar-Athlete

Grace Todd, Worthington Christian – CDAB Scholar-Athlete

Elise Tucker, Centerburg – CDAB Scholar-Athlete

Daniel Turner, Lancaster Fisher Catholic – CDAB Scholar-Athlete

Daniel Vazquez, Hilliard Bradley – CDAB Scholar-Athlete

Brock Veley, Marengo Highland – CDAB Scholar-Athlete

Casey White, Mt. Gilead – CDAB Scholar-Athlete

East District

Sawyer Lorentz, Dover – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Kyle Storer, St. Clairsville – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Zoey Thomas, Strasburg-Franklin – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Gavin Thompson, New Concord John Glenn – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Anthony Rice, Steubenville – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete

Peyton Blasko, Steubenville – EDAB Scholar-Athlete

Kasey Buchamam, Beverly Fort Frye – EDAB Scholar-Athlete

Chase Chicwak, Sarahsville Shenandoah – EDAB Scholar-Athlete

Willow Cox, Dover – EDAB Scholar-Athlete

Sydney Farley, Byesville Meadowbrook – EDAB Scholar-Athlete

Declan Howell, Berlin Hiland – EDAB Scholar-Athlete

Brenden Huck, Beverly Fort Frye – EDAB Scholar-Athlete

Kaden Lawler, Dresden Tri-Valley – EDAB Scholar-Athlete

Kaylyn Lloyd, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley – EDAB Scholar-Athlete

Haleigh Osman, Shadyside – EDAB Scholar-Athlete

Jason Sommer, Bridgeport – EDAB Scholar-Athlete

Claire Warschauer, Warsaw River View – EDAB Scholar-Athlete

Southeast District

Evan Dahm, Wheelersburg – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Brandtson Duffie, Fairfield – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Jensen Warnock, Portsmouth Clay – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Meliah Johnson, Chillicothe – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete

Cameryn Alexander, Piketon – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete

Connor Campbell, West Union – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete

Emma Conrad, Thornville Sheridan – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete

Elias Dresbach, Chillicothe Southeastern – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete

Hunter Gilbert, Belpre – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete

Sophia Hagans, Wheelersburg – SEODAB Roger Thompson Memorial Scholarship

Nathan Harmon, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant – SEODAB James Mains Memorial Scholarship

Clara Hash, Portsmouth Notre Dame – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete

Samuel Holstein, South Webster – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete

Matt Humphreys, Jackson – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete

Sydnie Jenkins, McDermott Northwest – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete

Tanner Kimbler, Franklin Furnace Green – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete

Joel Lambiotte, Leesburg Fairfield – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete

Luke Lindamood, Minford – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete

Cobe Marquez, Waverly – SEODAB Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete

Justin McClelland, Gallipolis Gallia Academy – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete

Sydney Mullins, Wellston – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete

Kylie Sims, Peebles – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete

Lyndee Spargur, Leesburg Fairfield – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete

Peyten Stephens, Waterford – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete

Sylvie Wilson, The Plains Athens – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete

Denise Young, Waterford – SEODAB Scholar-Athlete

Southwest District

Ian Mikesell, Cincinnati Mariemont – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Joseph Ballas, Fort Loramie – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Joseph Mascadri, Mechanicsburg – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Andrew Nieman, Cincinnati La Salle – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Elizabeth Watren, Versailles –OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Rachel Whitehead, Centerville – OHSAA Scholar-Athlete

Will Geist, Springfield Shawnee – OHSAA Ethnic Minority Scholar-Athlete

Paige Boehringer, Covington – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Isabella Carone, Fairborn – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Hailey Clayborn, Clarksville Clinton-Massie – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Brenden Dalton, Casstown Miami East – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Caitlin Erlandson, Xenia Legacy Christian Academy – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Zachary Gemmer, Lebanon – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Rachel Gillum, Springboro – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Hannah Hall, Kettering Archbishop Alter – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Gray Harshbarger, Covington – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Simon Heys, Wilmington – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Elise Kemper, Bellbrook – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Ryan Lienhart, Cincinnati Madeira – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Lexi Magenheim, Cincinnati Indian Hill – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Grace Monnin, Sidney Lehman Catholic – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Cecilia Murphy, Fayetteville Perry – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Katherine Overbey, Cincinnati Mariemont – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Megan Palmer, Lebanon – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Michael Pfister, Tipp City Tippecanoe – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Samuel Risma, Cincinnati Sycamore – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Kyle Runk, Lockland – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Mark Rzecznik, Beavercreek – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Elizabeth Schipfer, Mechanicsburg – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Rachelle Soh, Cincinnati Ursuline Academy – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Shelby Starkey, Bellefontaine – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Lexee Trainer, Springfield Kenton Ridge – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Kyle Trischler, Cincinnati Elder – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Olivia Tyre, Troy – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Elizabeth Van Den Brink, Cincinnati Sycamore – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Pranav Viswanathan, Mason – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Gabe Warren, Vandalia Butler – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Chloe Webb, Cincinnati Country Day – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Frederick Willits, Kettering Archbishop Alter – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Jacob Wynne, Troy Christian – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Mia Wyrick, Cincinnati Madeira – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Sara Yacoub, Kettering Archbishop Alter – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Grace Zerba, Dayton Miami Valley School – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Amin Ahmed, Dayton Miami Valley School – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Charlie Bertemes, Cedarville – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Isabelle Crow, Tipp City Tippecanoe – SWDAB Scholar-Athlete

Recommended for you

Load comments