Tygers coach Marquis Sykes

Mansfield Senior coach Marrquis Sykes earned NW District Co-Coach of the Year honors for the 2018-19 season.

MANSFIELD -- Mansfield Senior coach Marquis Sykes and Lucas coach Taylor Iceman led the honorees when the All-Northwest District boys basketball team was released on Thursday night.

The former Mansfield Senior standout earned all-district accolades as a player, and added to that resume as a Division II Co-Coach of the Year. Sykes piloted the Tygers to a share of the Ohio Cardinal Conference crown and a sectional championship.

Mansfield Senior's season concluded with a 19-5 record after a district semifinal loss to Vermilion.

Iceman pushed the Cubs to a sectional championship with a 19-6 record.

Five Mansfield-area youngsters were chosen to the first team in their respective divisions.

In Division I, Ashland senior Garrett Denbow was a first-team selection after averaging 20.3 points per game.

In Division II, senior guard Quan Hilory, of Mansfield Senior, averaged 19.0 points per game, while Lexington senior Cade Stover's 18.0 points helped both youngsters earn first-team honors.

Junior Josh Crall, of Wynford, pumped in 26.2 points per game to earn a first-team spot in Division III.

Lucas junior Logan Niswander claimed a spot on the Division IV first team after averaging 20.1 points per game.

The entire squad is listed below.

2019 Northwest Ohio All-District basketball

BOYS

Division I

FIRST TEAM

Alek West, Sylvania Northview, 6-foot-4, senior, 20.2 points per game; Eddie Colbert, Toledo Whitmer, 6-6, sr., 20.1; Josiah Fulcher, Lima Senior, 6-1, jr., 17.1; Jackie Harris, Toledo St. Francis, 6-7, sr., 21.8; Devin Williams, Toledo Start, 5-9, sr., 13.1; Garrett Denbow, Ashland, 6-5, sr. 20.3.

SECOND TEAM

Tehree Horn, Sylvania Southview, 6-3, sr., 23.2; Isaac Elsasser, Bowling Green, 6-4, sr., 21.4; Ryan Nunn, Findlay, 5-11, Jr., 18.3; Max Denman, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-4, sr., 17.1; DaSean Nelson, Toledo Rogers, 6-7, Jr., 16.7; Sam Clear, Sylvania Northview, 6-4, sr., 15.7.

THIRD TEAM

Jamir Simpson, Lima Senior, 6-5, Jr., 10.9; A.J. Adams, Findlay, 6-4, so., 17.0; Jakiel Wells, Toledo St. Francis, 6-1, sr., 14.2; Terrel Bryant, Holland Springfield, 6-0, sr., 19.3; Trey Syroka, Toledo Whitmer, 5-10, sr., 12.1; Mark Randall, Toledo Waite, 6-0, sr., 17.3; Ty’Quan Porter, Toledo Woodward, 6-4, sr., 16.9.

Player of the year: Alek West, Sylvania Northview.

Coach of the year: Jeremy McDonald, Sylvania Northview.

Honorable mention: Klejhan Randleman, Ashland; Bryce Hoehner, Bowling Green; Ryan Roth, Findlay; Bryce Root, Fremont Ross; Denzel Prince, Holland Springfield; Jaleel King, Lima Senior; Tyler Tackett, Mansfield Madison; Ben Boros, Perrysburg; Jackson Sizemore, Perrysburg; Tyson King, Sylvania Southview; Terrence Williams, Toledo Bowsher; Shawn Hoskins, Toledo Bowsher; Ketaan Wyatt, Toledo Rogers; Tavieon McDonald, Toledo Start; Adrian Michael, Toledo Start; Payton Moyer, Toledo St. John’s; Vinny Guerrero, Toledo Waite; Leon Hughes, Toledo Whitmer; Max Bradfield, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne.

Division II

FIRST TEAM

Brandon Haraway, Norwalk, 6-2, sr., 20.5; Mason Montgomery, Vermilion, 6-3, sr., 19.4; Quan Hilory, Mansfield Senior, 5-10, sr., 19.0; Cade Stover, Lexington, 6-5, sr., 18.0; Levi Seiler, Wauseon, 6-4, sr., 17.3; George Mangas, Lima Shawnee, 6-2, so., 18.1.

SECOND TEAM

Tahj Staveskie, Sandusky, 6-0, jr., 16.0; Brennan South, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-0, jr., 14.3; Isaiah Alsip, Galion, 6-0, jr., 20.8; Adam Scott, Wapakoneta, 6-5, sr., 20.7; Jaron Sharp, Kenton, 6-2, sr., 22.3; Genesis Warith, Toledo Scott, 6-3, sr., 21.2.

THIRD TEAM

Derick Harrah, Clyde, 6-4, sr., 15.0; A.J. Blubaugh, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-3, sr., 12.9; Griffin Shaver, Ontario, 6-1, so., 13.1; Tyrel Goings, Defiance, 6-3, jr., 14.2; Trent Armstrong, Wauseon, 6-0, sr., 15.8; Drew Bagley, Van Wert, 6-4, sr., 12.2.

Player of the year: Brandon Haraway, Norwalk.

Co-coaches of the year: Mark Triplett, Lima Shawnee; Marquis Sykes, Mansfield Senior.

Honorable mention: Uriah Schwemley, Shelby; Kyle Johnston, Lexington; Caleb Marshall, Bellevue; Trey Ruhlman, Bellevue; Garrett Chapin, Norwalk; Cam Farrar, Clyde; LJ Reaves, Tiffin Columbian; Dylon Jones, Sandusky; Drew McVeigh, Sandusky Perkins; Sam Siegel, Sandusky Perkins; Larry Kessler, Milan Edison; Jonah Pfeil, Vermilion; Ben Vore, Lexington; TJ Pugh, Shelby; Jared Schaefer, Bellville Clear Fork; Brady Tedrow, Bellville Clear Fork; Josh Aiello, Lexington; Jakobe Reese, Mansfield Senior; Dontavious Burtin, Mansfield Senior; De’Zion Taylor, Mansfield Senior, Kolten Kurtz, Ontario; Tyler Stover, Napoleon; Will Lammers, Defiance; Ethan Steger, St. Marys Memorial; Tyson Elwer, Lima Shawnee; Nate Place, Van Wert; Aaron Good, Wapakoneta; Dante Wheeler, Elida; Johnny Caprella, Lima Shawnee.

Division III

FIRST TEAM

Jacob Plantz, Genoa, 6-4, sr., 21.6; Owen Hiegel, Ottawa- Glandorf, 5-11, sr., 19.7; Jordan Burton, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 5-10, sr., 15.0; Joey Holifield, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 6-2, jr., 14.3; Austin Wiemken, Archbold, 6-4, sr., 15.8; Josh Crall, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-0, jr., 26.2; Luke Denecker, Bluffton, 6-1, jr., 19.2.

SECOND TEAM

Hayden Stone, Carey, 6-8, jr., 18.0; Cooper Parrott, Willard, 6-3, jr., 18.8; Karson Howell, New London, 5-10, sr., 16.8; Karson Howell, New London, 5-10, sr., 16.8; Luke Rowlinson, Collins Western Reserve, 6-1, so., 13.2; Marcus Bruns, Coldwater, 6-2, sr., 17.7; Jeron Williams, Archbold, 6-0, sr., 12.5; Mason Loeffler, Metamora Evergreen, 6-4, jr., 15.7; Andrew Bench, Genoa, 6-5, sr., 13.1.

THIRD TEAM

Little Anderson, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 6-3, sr., 13.3; Ethan White, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, sr., 10.5; Mason Vent, Upper Sandusky, 6-3, jr., 17.9; Cole Frilling, Coldwater, 6-5, sr., 14.9; Carter Burdue, Liberty Center, 6-2, jr., 14.0; Jac Alexander, Oak Harbor, 5-10, jr., 22.2.

Co-players of the year: Jacob Plantz, Genoa; Owen Hiegel, Ottawa-Glandorf.

Co-coaches of the year: Joe Frank, Archbold; Chris Sheldon, Collins Western Reserve.

Honorable mention: Connor Ohlrich, Van Buren; Jonathan Duvall, Bloomdale Elmwood; Cameron McCreary, Upper Sandusky; Rigo Ramos, Archbold; Nate Brighton, Metamora Evergreen; Drew Burner, Elmore Woodmore; Mitchell Downs, Tontogany Otsego; CamRon Gaston, Rossford; Ben Westrick, Ottawa-Glandorf; Nick McCracken, Van Buren; Ben Spiess, Liberty-Benton; Aneas Cousin, Fostoria; Ethan Dewese, Rossford; Griffin Summit, Carey; John Skrada, Collins Western Reserve; Ashton Carruthers, New London; Drew Wennes, Huron; Davon Triplett, Willard; Terry Baldridge, Willard; Elijah Zimmerman, Archbold; Keenan Jackson, Sherwood Fairview; Mason Soper, Bluffton; Jared Piercefield, Bluffton; Jaret Miller, Paulding; Fletcher Cook, Paulding; Addison Weaver, Gibsonburg.

Division IV

FIRST TEAM

Zeb Jackson, Toledo Maumee Valley, 6-3, jr., 24.5; Zach Hayman, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-11, sr., 21.8; Logan Niswander, Lucas, 6-2, jr., 20.1; Simon Blair, Greenwich South Central, 5-10, jr., 20.9; Nate Bruns, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-6, sr., 19.5; Parker Thiel, Hicksville, 6-1, sr., 15.9; Chase Glock, Stryker, 6-6, sr., 16.0; Javin Etzler, Convoy Crestview, 6-7, sr., 14.2; Brody Bowman, Lima Temple Christian, 5-10, sr., 29.5; Josh Thorbahn, Ottoville, 6-5, so., 18.3.

SECOND TEAM

Eliot Cummings, Toledo Ottawa Hills, 6-4, sr., 17.8; Levi Gazarek, North Baltimore, 6-5, jr., 22.1; Jared Breece, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-1, sr., 15.6; Jacob Adams, Plymouth, 6-3, sr., 23.9; Caleb Stewart, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 6-1, sr., 16.1; Nathan Roesch, Sandusky St. Mary, 6-3, jr., 15.6; Jarod Schulze, Minster, 6-9, sr., 14.5; Caden Niekamp, St. Henry, 6-7, sr., 13.0; Gavin Feichtner, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-4, jr., 16.0; Jared Wurst, Delphos St. John’s, 6-2, sr., 18.2.

THIRD TEAM

Chris Klopp, Sycamore Mohawk, 6-4, sr., 10.8; Zach Dewese, Old Fort, 6-2, so., 15.4; Nic Somodi, Tiffin Calvert, 6-1, sr., 14.5; Dylan Morris, Castalia Margaretta, 6-0, sr., 14.5; Payton Jutte, Fort Recovery, 6-2, sr., 18.9; Detric Yoder, Pettisville, 5-11, sr., 10.4; Nate Gerber, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-5, jr., 14.0; Jordan Fenner, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-0, jr., 16.0; Jamal Whiteside, Lima Perry, 5-11, sr., 18.2; Kalen Etzler, Convoy Crestview, 6-8, so., 13.0; Trevor Lambert, Kalida, 6-3, sr., 13.9.

Player of the year: Zeb Jackson, Toledo Maumee Valley.

Co-coaches of the year: Taylor Iceman, Lucas; Tony Tear, Hicksville.

Honorable mention: Dylan Schroeder, Leipsic; Ivan Berry, Arlington; Tanner Schroeder, McComb; Jordyn Jury, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Nick Seifert, Tiffin Calvert; Riley Gossom, Lucas; Luke Henrich, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Mike Ketner, Minster; Landon Turnbull, Hicksville; Ty Clark, Crestline; Kaden Ronk, Crestline; Quinn Sanders, Upper Scioto Valley; Blake Reynolds, Columbus Grove; Ian Kuzma, Lakeside Danbury; Mitch Raifsnider, Castalia Margaretta; Alec Loveridge, Mount Blanchard Riverdale; Riley Larcom, Pandora-Gilboa; Tyler Durfey, McComb; Jaret Vermillion, Arlington; Ryan Metzger, Arlington; Carson Houck, Cory-Rawson; Joey Bonham, Vanlue; Trevor Wensink, Toledo Christian; Cole McWhinnie, Toledo Christian; Caden Williams, Toledo Emmanuel Christian; Stephen Coleman, Toledo Maumee Valley; James Silk, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Travis Milligan; Hopewell-Loudon; AJ Steyer, Old Fort; Carson Steyer, Old Fort; Nick Reinhart, New Riegel; Chris Acree, New Riegel; Bryce Hohman, New Riegel; Tyler Turek Seneca East; Keith Jenkins, Mohawk; Garrett Spaun, Tiffin Calvert; Walker Elliott, Plymouth; David Lamoreaux, Greenwich South Central; Isaac Roeder, Monroeville; Jake Griffin, Norwalk St. Paul; Nick Winslow, Norwalk St. Paul; Myles Bruno, Sandusky St. Mary’s’; Zach Niekamp, St. Henry; Jay Knapke, St. Henry; Caleb Kinney, Parkway; Nolan Bornhorst, New Bremen; Michael Myers, Hicksville; Trey Keefer, Fayette; Logan Boetz, Stryker; Graeme Jacoby, Pettisville; Reid Miller, Haviland Wayne Trace; Braydon Cape, Edgerton; Jayvin Landers and Luke Brewer, Antwerp; Biggz Johnson, Lima Central Catholic; Tayt Birnesser, Columbus Grove; Mitch Coleman, Continental; Luke Erhart, Kalida; Luke Lammers, Miller City; Ryan Suever, Ottoville; Zane Miller, Lincolnview; Tyler Clum, Allen East; Drew Kline Convoy Crestview; Chazz Jackson, Lima Perry; Wayne Lowery, Upper Scioto Valley; Nevin Robinson, Dola Hardin Northern; Ryan Yingst, Lima Perry; Landon Newland, Ridgemont; Mason Stuck, Ridgemont; Layton Campbell, Waynesfield-Goshen; Blake Michael, Fremont St. Joseph.

Be a member. Power our sports coverage.

Sports reporters need great teammates, and that's you. If local high school sports reporting is important to you, purchase a Source membership for as low as $4.99 per month. You'll be the MVP of our sports department.

Load comments