Chase Carter

Lexington's Chase Carter takes a cut during an Ohio Cardinal Conference game against Wooster at Mansfield Christian.

MANSFIELD — The postseason awards keep piling up for Lexington’s Chase Carter.

The senior catcher was selected to the All-Ohio first team in Division II late last week.

Carter, who was the District 9 Player of the Year in Division II, was one of eight north central athletes chosen to the Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association All-Ohio teams.

An Ashland University recruit, Carter batted .463 with five home runs and 22 runs batted in. He had eight doubles and scored 21 runs for the Minutemen.

Shelby’s Marek Albert joined Carter on the All-Ohio first team in Division II. The senior, who will play football at the University of Charleston in Charleston, West Virginia, batted .446 and led the Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference with a .716 slugging percentage while ranking second in the conference with a .567 on base percentage. He belted four home runs and knocked in 26 runs.

Marshall Shepherd and Blaine Bowman, Marek’s Shelby teammates, were both selected to the All-Ohio second team in Division II.

The MOAC Player of the Year, Shepherd was selected to the All-Ohio team as a utility player/designated hitter after batting a team-high .459 and leading the MOAC with 36 RBIs. He also was 6-0 on the mound with 60 strikeouts and a 1.69 earned run average.

A catcher, Bowman batted .446 with 25 RBIs and 14 stolen bases. As a pitcher, Bowman was 6-0 with 46 strikeouts and a 2.31 ERA.

Wynford outfielder Cody Taylor and Colonel Crawford infielder Cade Hamilton were both first-team picks in Division III.

Taylor led the Northern 10 Athletic Conference with a .513 batting average while Hamilton ranked second at .493 while leading the N10 with five home runs, 40 runs scored and 35 stolen bases. As a pitcher, Hamilton was 9-2 with a 1.48 ERA and 70 strikeouts.

In Division IV, Hillsdale’s Ty Williams was a first team pick as an infielder while Buckeye Central’s Alex Kanney was an honorable-mention selection.

Williams, who will play football at Hillsdale College, batted .457 with 12 doubles, nine home runs and 35 RBIs. He also scored 38 runs and swiped nine bases.

Kanney was 6-4 with 67 strikeouts and a 1.80 earned run average.

DIVISION I

Player of the Year: Garret Pike, Anthony Wayne.

Coach of the Year: Tom Marker, Olentangy Orange.

First Team

Josh Laisure, Olentangy Orange; Quinton Hail, Vandalia Butler; Brennan McCune, Dover; Brayden White, Westerville South; Boston Smith, Vandalia Butler; Caleb McGee, Amherst Steele; Garret Pike, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Clark Carson, Vandalia Butler; Henry Kaczmar, Walsh Jesuit; Caleb Fogarty, Troy; Tyler Pettorini, Wooster; Cam Darrington, Perrysburg; Ryan Gilbert, Kenston; John Kulich, Massillon Jackson; Caden Konczak, Olentangy Orange; Kaden Echeman, Vandalia Butler.

Second Team

Gavin Bruni, Alliance; Raymond Kristostik, Mayfield; Ryan Piech, Walsh Jesuit; Ryan Jackson, Bowling Green; John Kross, Brunswick; Michael Sprockett, Lakota East; Hal Walker Jr., Mentor; Carter Rust, Lakota West; Matt Wolfe, Olentangy-Orange; Ben Stuart, Mason; Max Johnson, Mason; Eli Brown, Bowling Green; Seth Hale, Tecumseh; Max Klare, Cincinnati St. Xavier; Tommy Barth, Brecksville-Broadview Heights; Nate Younker, Watkins Memorial; Trevor Adams, Goshen.

Honorable Mention

Connor Ashby, North Canton; Dylan Bailey, Amherst Steele; Cole Cahill, Olentangy Orange; Kanyon Gagich, Perrysburg; Brenden Garula, Mason; Gus Gregory, Strongsville; Jackson Grimmelsman, Elder; Keegan Holmstrom, Grove City; Gavin Jones, North Royalton; Ian Pennington, Springboro; Kurtis Reid, Hamilton; Cole Reiman, Cincinnati Moeller; Dennis Ritlinger-Nirider, Grove City; Mitchell Roether, Beavercreek; Brock Tibbitts, New Albany; Gavin Vogelgesang, Cincinnati St. Xavier.

DIVISION II

Player of the Year: Logan Maxwell, Lima Shawnee.

Coach of the Year: Gary Knittle, Canfield.

First Team

Jayden Jerger, Defiance; Matt Salmon, Tippecanoe; Ryan Petro, Canfield; Chase Carter, Lexington; Hunter Billman, Utica; Aaron Urban, Firelands; J.T. Keith, Jonathan Alder; Aiden Frittzer, Tri-Valley; Nicholas Weyrich, Urbana; Marek Albert, Shelby; Logan Maxwell, Lima Shawnee; Josh Juliano, Canfield; Lucas Moore, Hamilton Badin; Johnny Baileys, Tippecanoe; Joshua Moore, Bloom Carroll.

Second Team

Jacob Krausher, Vermilion; Scott Ryan, Hillsboro; Connor Bucher, Miami Trace; Sergio DeCello, Hamilton Badin; Blaine Bowman, Shelby; Jude Armstrong, Wauseon; Caden Contant, Field; Jaden Myers, Tiffin Columbian; Kyle Ransom, Firelands; Ian Minor, Norwalk; Stopera Wilson, Toledo Central Catholic; Josh Gilmore, Miami Trace; Blake Barker, Chardon; Nathan Archer, Keystone; Brennan Pagain, Wyoming; Jack McMullen, Chagrin Falls; Bradyn Shaw, Defiance; Marshall Shepherd, Shelby.

Honorable Mention

Austin Bahmer, Warsaw River View; Sam Battles, Norwalk; Landon Beidelschies, Canfield; Carson Debord, Unioto; Cameron Debord, Unioto; Aiden Fernandez, Indian Creek; Justin Fischer, Reverer; Evan Gandee, Warren; Ethan Hyme, Fairfield Union; Ryan Kirkendall, Hamilton Badin; Andrew Morse, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Connar Penrod, Wauseon, Nathan Prunty, Keystone; Cory Ransom, Firelands; Brandon Swope, Rossford; Brock Tisko, Triway; Luke Walton, Sandusky Perkins.

DIVISION III

Player of the Year: Jaden Varner, Waynedale.

Coach of the Year: Scott Wilson, Benjamin Logan.

First Team

Brandon Mikos, South Range; Carter Rees, Benjamin Logan; Luke Blackburn, Westfall; Trey Pancake, South Range; Treston Nemeth, Harrison Central; Jake Edwards, Mechanicsburg; Cade Hamilton, Colonel Crawford; Brady Hess, Columbus Academy; Zack McKibben, Coldwater; D.J. Newman, Archbold; Alex Carandang, Elyria Catholic; Kainan Stoner, Benjamin Logan; Danny Davidson, Kirtland; Cody Taylor, Wynford; Jaden Varner, Waynedale.

Second Team

Jackson Campbell, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; Chris Phillips, Elyria Catholic; Reece Dellinger, Coldwater; Aaron Conley, Mechanicsburg; Ty Hatfield, Fredericktown; Seth Witt, Genoa; Reese Van Arnhem, Kirtland; Caleb Sheriff, Fredericktown; Tom Brooks, Mechanicsburg; Lex Boedicker, Lima Bath; Eric Green, Wheelersburg; Ayden Hannahs, Barnesville; Dakota Baer, Centerburg; Mateo Camacho, Waynedale; Cam Hoffman, Millbury Lake.

Honorable Mention

Trey Allen, Benjamin Logan; Jackson Campbell, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; Lane Casey, Mechanicsburg; Dan Dominique, Brookville; Kenton Duty, Akron Manchester; Louie Hess, Cincinnati Reading; Luke Howard, Portsmouth West; Hunter Kauser, Paulding; Andrew Kuenzli, Riverdale; Cade Meade, North Adams; Jake Nichols, Northeastern; Mitchell Seymour, Springfield; Thomas Simon, Milan Edison; Ethan Stewart, Meigs; Gabe Tingle, Ridgewood; Logan Ullom, Northridge; Hudson Wesney, Coshocton; Titan Williams, Westfall.

DIVISION IV

Player of the Year: Landon Price, Lincolnview.

Coach of the Year: Brian Perkins, Toronto.

First Team

Landon Price, Lincolnview; Clay Cottie, Portsmouth Clay; Scotty Adelman, Norwalk St. Paul; Luke Krouse, Antwerp; Collin Overholt, Lincolnview; Ashton Bour, Hopewell-Loudon; Tate Treinish, Millersport; Reece Schlabach, Berlin Hiland; Ty Williams, Hillsdale; Tyler Hall, Millersport; Shaden Malone, Portsmouth Clay; Jared Hostetler, Berlin Hiland; Collin Crisenbery, Montpelier; Brody Deck, Fremont St. Joseph; Dominic Bouscher, Toronto; Weston Melick, East Knox.

Second Team

Michael Blake, Fremont St. Joseph; Brock Blanton, Paint Valley; Ryan Uhlenhake, St. Henry; Gwin Bennet, Dalton; Isiah Miller, Berlin Hiland; Josh Gase, Tiffin Calvert; Chris Parker, Toronto; Max Donawa, Toledo Christian; David Hurst, Berne Union; Owen Wetherill, Hardin Northern; Anderson Gennari, Sandusky St. Mary's; Jaden Schlabach, Dalton; Matthew Keener, Fairfield Christian Academy; Nick Krooner, Fisher Catholic; Mitchell Hays, New Bremen.

Honorable Mention

Trevor Allen, Cincinnati Christian; Zack Bertke, New Bremen; Blake Elkins, Continental; Wade Hostetler, Strasburg; Ty Johnston, Mogadore; Alex Kanney, Buckeye Central; Alex Keller, Lehman Catholic; Michael Levacy, Millersport; Austin Lichty, Antwerp; Casey Lowe, Berlin Hiland; Sam Muetzel, Newark Catholic, Nick Palm, Tiffin Calvert; Scottie Sauernheimer, Strasburg; Trey Schroeder, Leipsic, Nick Seifert, Tiffin Calvert, Tylor Yahrus, Montpelier.

Support Our Sports Coverage!

Sports reporters need great teammates, and that's you. If local sports reporting is important to you, purchase a Source membership for less than $5/month. You'll be the MVP of our sports department.

I have covered high school sports in Richland County since 2000. Email him at curt@richlandsource.com or follow him on Twitter: Follow @curtjconrad on twitter.

Load comments