Richland County Junior Fair 2019.jpg

MANSFIELD -- The Richland County Junior Fair Board has released awards from a variety of categories during this week's events.

Listed below are the winners:

RICHLAND COUNTY JUNIOR FAIR

Junior Fair Royalty

Junior Fair King: Joseph Sieving, Barnyard Buddies 4-H (Butler)

Junior Fair Queen: Sierra Schaffer, Country Kids 4-H and Crestview FFA (Shelby)

1st Runner-Up to King: Cory Myers, Country Kids 4-H and Shelby FFA (Shelby)

1st Runner-Up to Queen: Laurasen Combs, Freedom Wrangler 4-H (Crestline)

2nd Runner-Up to Queen: Natalie Snyder, Richland County Wranglers 4-H and Plymouth FFA (Shiloh)

Talent Show

Vocal

Best of Show and 1st place - Taylor Beasley, Trailblazers 4-H (Mansfield)

2nd - Fin Rowlands, Country Champions 4-H (Mansfield)

3rd - Morgyn Beasley, Trailblazers 4-H (Mansfield)

4th - McKinnley King, Freedom Wranglers 4-H (Shelby)

Richland County Junior Fair pig

Jillian Smith and her 4-H pig take a break at the Richland County Fair.

Horse Royalty

Horse King: Christian Kurtzman, Wild-n-Free, (Mansfield)

Horse Queen: Billi Bickers, Clearfork Colts & Fillies (Mansfield)

Horse Princess: Ryleigh Newsome, Country Champions ( Shelby )

Alpaca/Llama Royalty

Ambassadors

Carson Abbott, Freedom Wranglers 4-H (Shelby)

Arica Uplinger, Country Clovers 4-H (Shelby)

Alpaca Show

High Point: Leah Bennett, Bibs & Boots 4-H (Shelby)

Runner-Up High Point: Clorissa Moore, Freedom Wranglers 4-H (Mansfield)

Sub-Junior Obstacle Class

1st – Asher Clark, Ganges Happy Hearts (Shelby)

2nd – Kaelynn Nickell, Freedom Wranglers 4-H (Shelby)

3rd – Sammi Grove, Bibs & Boots 4-H (Shelby)

Junior Obstacle Class

1st – Katie Crider, Freedom Wranglers 4-H (Shelby)

2nd – Lily Clark, Ganges Happy Hearts 4-H (Shelby)

3rd – Taylor Bennett, Bibs & Boots 4-H (Shelby)

4th – Vanna Burns, Freedom Wranglers 4-H (Shelby)

5th – Jackson Young, Freedom Wranglers 4-H (Shelby)

Intermediate Obstacle Class

1st – Leah Bennett, Bibs & Boots 4-H (Shelby)

2nd – Maddie Seibel, Bits – n – Bridles 4-H (Mansfield)

3rd – Ashton Crider, Freedom Wranglers 4-H (Shelby)

4th – Arica Uplinger, Country Clovers 4-H (Shelby)

5th – Carson Abbott, Freedom Wranglers 4-H (Shelby)

Senior Obstacle Class

1st – Clorissa Moore, Freedom Wranglers 4-H (Mansfield)

Sub Junior Showmanship Class

1st – Sammi Grove, Bibs and Boots 4-H (Shelby)

2nd – Kaelynn Nickell, Freedom Wranglers 4-H (Shelby)

3rd – Asher Clark, Ganges Happy Hearts 4-H (Shelby)

Junior Showmanship

1st – Lily Clark, Ganges Happy Hearts 4-H (Shelby)

2nd – Taylor Bennett, Bibs & Boots 4-H (Shelby)

3rd – Katie Crider, Freedom Wranglers 4-H (Shelby)

4th – Bailey Tridico, Freedom Wranglers 4-H (Shelby)

5th – Jada Mountz, Bibs & Boots 4-H (Shelby)

Intermediate Showmanship

1st – Leah Bennett, Bibs & Boots 4-H (Shelby)

2nd – Maddie Seibel, Bits-n-Bridles 4-H (Mansfield)

3rd – Arica Uplinger, Country Clovers 4-H (Shelby)

4th – Ashton Crider, Freedom Wranglers 4-H (Shelby)

5th – Kathryn Lindenberger, New Edition 4-H (Plymouth)

Senior Showmanship

1st – Clorissa Moore, Freedom Wranglers 4-H (Mansfield)

Poultry Show

SHOWMANSHIP

PRO: 1st – Thomas Beer, Country Kids (Shelby)

2nd – Dailynn Dawson, Country Champions, (Shelby)

3rd –Kai Rowlands, Country Champions (Mansfield)

4th – Triste Dawson, Country Champions (Shelby)

Ages 17 and 18:

1st – Cory Myers, Shelby FFA (Shelby)

2nd – Thomas Beer, Country Kids (Shelby)

3rd – Alexis Eldridge, Shelby FFA (Shelby)

4th – Nicole Pickard, Shelby FFA (Shelby)

Ages 14 to 16:

1st - Kai Rowland, Country Champions (Mansfield)

2nd –Jacob Harrison, Shelby FFA (Shelby)

3rd – Ryleigh Chase, Shelby FFA (Shelby)

4th – Taylor Breedlove, Totes Ma Goats (Shelby)

5th – Lauren Mellott, Clearfork FFA (Butler)

Ages 11 to 13:

1st – Dailynn Dawson, Country Champions (Shelby)

2nd – Michael Vogt, Red & Gray Gang (Shelby)

3rd – Sarah Smith, Richland Round-Up (Shelby)

4th – Cailey Fairchild, Bibs & Boots (Shelby)

5th – Molli Reynolds, Richland Round-Up (Shelby)

Ages 8 to 10:

1st – Tristen Dawson, Country Champions (Shelby)

2nd – Elijah Martin, Freedom Wrangler (Shelby)

3rd – Asher Clark, Ganges Happy Hearts (Shelby)

4th – Madelyn Moore, Rusty Riders (Shelby)

5th – Aleigha Hissong, Freedom Wranglers (Mansfield)

MARKET DUCK AWARDS:

Grand Champion: Evan Bogner, Shelby FFA (Shelby)

Reserve Champion: Taylor Rall, Shelby FFA (Crestline)

3rd Place Champion: Monae Leedy, Branded Pony (Bellville)

4th Place Champion: Wyatt McConkie, Branded Pony (Bellville)

5th Place Champion: Brevyn Burkhalter, Shelby FFA (Shelby)

6th Place Champion: Max Dittman, Clover Clan (Shelby)

7th Place Champion: Brooklyn Reed, All Star Gang (Lucas)

8th Place Champion: Paige Mullins, Lucky 4-Her’s (Mansfield)

MARKET BROILER AWARDS:

Grand Champion: Tristen Dawson, Country Champions (Shelby)

Reserve Champion: Maddelyn Martin, Freedom Wrangler (Shelby)

3rd Place Champion: Emma Martin, Freedom Wranglers (Shelby)

4th Place Champion: Taylor Breedlove, Totes Ma Goats (Shelby)

5th Place Champion: Cameron Kennard, Clover Clan (Shelby)

6th Place Champion: Hailey Eldridge, Freedom Wrangler (Shelby)

7th Place Champion: Brevin Shaffer, All Star Gang (Lucas)

8th Place Champion: Asher Clark, Ganges Happy Hearts (Shelby)

MARKET TURKEY AWARDS:

Grand Champion: Anthony Dawson, That Udder Club (Shelby)

Reserve Champion: Ethan Dawson, That Udder Club (Shelby)

3rd Place Champion: Sara Hoffer, Great Expectations (Mansfield)

4th Place Champion: Nicole Pickard, Shelby FFA (Shelby)

5th Place Champion: Brevin Shaffer, All Star Gang (Lucas)

6th Place Champion: Brianna Sifferlin, Shelby FFA (Shelby)

7th Place Champion: Allie Shrader, Great Expectations (Mansfield)

8th Place Champion: Makenna Slusher-Gray, Farm Hand Friends (Mansfield)

BREEDING POULTRY BREEDING CHAMPION: Cailey Fairchild, Fancy Bantam – Bibs & Boots (Shelby)

BREEDING POULTRY RESERVE CHAMPION: Sarah Smith, Fancy Large Fowl – Richland Round-Up (Shelby)

Rabbit Show

Grand Champion Market Rabbits: Kathryn Lindenberger, New Edition 4-H (Plymouth)

Reserve Champion Market Rabbits: Megan Lindenberger, New Edition 4-H (Plymouth)

Third-Place Champion Market Rabbits: Allie Shrader, Great Expectations 4-H (Mansfield)

Fourth-Place Champion Market Rabbits: Alayna Wynn, Great Expectations 4-H (Mansfield)

Fifth-Place Champion Market Rabbits: Kyleigh Biglin, Red & Gray Gang 4-H (Shelby)

Sixth-Place Champion Market Rabbits: Benjamin Crouch, Clover Clan 4-H (Mansfield)

Seventh-Place Champion Market Rabbits: Katelynn Grove, Bibs & Boots 4-H (Shelby)

Eighth-Place Champion Market Rabbits: Abigail Secriskey, Richland Round-Up 4-H (Mansfield)

Grand Champion Breeding Rabbit: Taylor Breedlove, Toats ma Goats 4-H (Shelby)

Reserve Champion Breeding Rabbit: Adelaine Bash, Triangle T 4-H (Mansfield)

Pro Rabbit Showmanship

1st – Katrina Beer, Country Kids 4-H (Shelby)

2nd – Thomas Beer, Country Kids 4-H (Shelby)

3rd – Lillian Heydinger, That Udder Club 4-H (Shelby)

4th – Maja Seibel, Bits-n-Bridles 4-H (Mansfield)

Ages 17 and 18 years Showmanship

1st – Thomas Beer, Country Kids 4-H (Shelby)

2nd – Bre Swank, Country Clovers 4-H (Shelby)

3rd – Candace Kissinger, Barnyard Buddies 4-H (Mansfield)

4th – Emilie Stevens, Country Pals 4-H (Shelby)

Ages 14 – 16 years Showmanship

1st – Katrina Beer, Country Kids 4-H (Shelby)

2nd – Olivia Fidler, Plymouth FFA (Shelby)

3rd – Benjamin Crouch, Clover Clan 4-H (Mansfield)

4th – Ellie Beckner, That Udder Club 4-H (Shelby)

5th – Taylor Breedlove, Toats ma Goats 4-H (Shelby)

Ages 11 – 13 year Showmanship

1st – Lillian Heydinger, That Udder Club 4-H (Shelby)

2nd – Deborah Crouch, Clover Clan 4-H (Mansfield)

3rd – Brayden Montgomery, Blackfork Friends 4-H (Shelby)

4th – Zoe McNary, Bibs & Boots 4-H (Shelby)

5th – Bailey Frangela, That Udder Club 4-H (Shelby)

Ages 8-10 years Showmanship

1st – Maja Seibel, Bits-n-Bridles 4-H (Mansfield)

2nd – Henry Brinley, Freedom Wranglers 4-H (Shelby)

3rd – Sienna Kennison, Freedom Wranglers 4-H (Shelby)

4th – Ava Irwin, Triangle T 4-H (Mansfield)

5th – Connor Miller, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-H (Bellville)

Swine Show

Grand Champion Market Hog: Caleigh Cook, Great Expectations 4-H (Mansfield)

Reserve Champion Market Hog: Caleigh Cook, Great Expectations 4-H (Mansfield)

Third-Place Champion Market Hog: Cadence Fairchild, Bibs & Boots 4-H (Shelby)

Fourth-Place Champion Market Hog: Morgan Cook, Great Expectations 4-H (Mansfield)

Fifth-Place Champion Market Hog: Savanna Harriman, Clear Fork FFA (Mansfield)

Sixth-Place Champion Market Hog: Logan Harriman, Farmhand Friends 4-H (Mansfield)

Seventh-Place Champion Market Hog: Morgan Cook, Great Expectations 4-H (Mansfield)

Eighth-Place Champion Market Hog: Marissa Lynch, Bits –n-Bridles 4-H (Shelby)

Pro Swine Showmanship

1st – Logan Harriman, Farmhand Friends 4-H (Mansfield)

2nd – Savanna Harriman, Clear Fork FFA (Mansfield)

3rd – Marissa Lynch, Bits-n-Bridles 4-H (Shelby)

4th – Caleigh Cook, Great Expectations 4-H (Mansfield)

5th – Seth Wasilewski, Shelby FFA (Shelby)

Ages 17 and 18 years Showmanship

1st –Marissa Lynch, Bits-n-Bridles 4-H (Shelby)

2nd – Amelia Carmack, Farmhand Friends 4-H (Mansfield)

3rd – Austin Gray, Shelby FFA (Shelby)

4th – Mahaylie Harriger, Lucas FFA (Mansfield)

Support Our Journalism

5th – Anna Circosta, Lucky 4-H’ers 4-H (Mansfield)

Ages 14 to 16 years Showmanship

1st – Logan Harriman, Farmhand Friends 4-H (Mansfield)

2nd – Trayden Schumacher, Rusty Riders 4-H (Shelby)

3rd – Nicole Cook, Great Expectations 4-H (Mansfield)

4th – Colton Boyer, Clear Fork FFA (Lucas)

5th – Ethan Staley, Clear Fork FFA (Bellville)

Ages 11 to 13 year Showmanship

1st – Caleigh Cook, Great Expectations 4-H (Mansfield

2nd – Hayden Harriman, Farmhand Friends 4-H (Mansfield)

3rd – Morgan Cook, Great Expectations 4-H (Mansfield)

4th – Cadence Fairchild, Bibs & Boots 4-H (Shelby)

5th – Taylor Wolf, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-H (Bellville)

Ages 8 to 10 years Showmanship

1st – Kinsley Van Dine, Rusty Riders 4-H (Shelby)

2nd – Sam Fairchild, Bibs & Boots 4-H (Shelby)

3rd – Lane Schuster, Muddy Creek Clovers (Bellville)

4th – Shelby Bays, Next Generation 4-H (Ashland)

5th – Chad Wolf, Muddy Creek Clovers 4-H (Bellville)

Steer Show

Grand Champion Market Beef: Kade Gowitzka, Great Expectations 4-H (Mansfield)

Reserve Champion Market Beef: Hayden Williams, Clear Fork FFA (Lucas)

Third-Place Champion Market Beef: Trayden Schumacher, Rusty Riders 4-H (Shelby)

Fourth-Place Champion Market Beef: Colton Braska, Rusty Riders 4-H (Shelby)

Fifth-Place Champion Market Beef: Payton Stover, Rusty Riders 4-H (Shelby)

Sixth-Place Champion Market Beef: Taylor Dille, Farmhand Friends 4-H (Mansfield)

Seventh-Place Champion Market Beef: Kinsley Van Dine, Rusty Riders 4-H (Shelby)

Eighth-Place Champion Market Beef: Emma Montgomery, Rusty Riders 4-H (Shelby)

Grand Champion Dairy Beef: Connor Ladd, Great Expectations 4-H (Mansfield)

Reserve Champion Dairy Beef: Allyson Cook, Great Expectations 4-H (Mansfield)

Third-Place Champion Dairy Beef: Will Bolin, Next Generation 4-H (Ashland)

Fourth-Place Champion Dairy Beef: Aidan Culler, Kickin’ It Kountry 4-H (Lucas)

Fifth-Place Champion Dairy Beef: Alyssa Markley, All Star Gang 4-H (Mansfield)

Sixth-Place Champion Dairy Beef: Alyssa Markley, All Star Gang 4-H (Mansfield)

Seventh-Place Champion Dairy Beef: Connor Ladd, Great Expectations 4-H (Mansfield)

Eighth-Place Champion Dairy Beef: Adam Cook, Great Expectations 4-H (Mansfield)

Goat Show

Grand Champion Meat Breeds Market Goat: Hayden Williams, Great Expectations 4-H (Lucas)

Reserve Champion Meat Breeds Market Goat: Savanna Harriman, Clear Fork FFA (Mansfield)

Third-Place Champion Meat Breeds Market Goat: Hayden Harriman, Farmhand Friends 4-H (Mansfield)

Fourth-Place Champion Meat Breeds Market Goat: Hadley Williams, Great Expectations 4-H (Lucas)

Fifth-Place Champion Meat Breeds Market Goat: Mariah Cook, Great Expectations 4-H (Mansfield)

Sixth-Place Champion Meat Breeds Market Goat: Savanna Harriman, Clear Fork FFA (Mansfield)

Seventh-Place Champion Meat Breeds Market Goat: Seth Wasilewski, Shelby FFA (Shelby)

Eighth-Place Champion Meat Breeds Market Goat: Hayden Harriman, Farmhand Friends 4-H (Mansfield)

Grand Champion Dairy Breeds Market Goat: Madison Boyer, Kickin’ It Kountry 4-H (Lucas)

Reserve Champion Dairy Market Goat: Jack Stephens, Bibs & Boots 4-H (Mansfield)

Third-Place Champion Dairy Breeds Market Goat: Cortney Ousley, Freedom Wranglers 4-H (Shelby)

Fourth-Place Champion Dairy Breeds Market Goat: Ruthie Faith, Red & Gray Gang 4-H (Shelby)

Fifth-Place Champion Dairy Breeds Market Goat: Billi Bickers, Clear Fork Colts & Fillies 4-H (Mansfield)

Sixth-Place Champion Dairy Breeds Market Goat: Taylor Dean, Blackfork Friends 4-H (Plymouth)

Seventh-Place Champion Dairy Breeds Market Goat: Ross Kuhn, Farm Gang 4-H (Mansfield)

Eighth-Place Champion Dairy Breeds Market Goat: Ruthie Faith, Red & Gray Gang 4-H (Shelby)

Pro Goat Showmanship

1st – Savanna Harriman, Clear Fork FFA (Mansfield)

2nd – Mariah Cook, Great Expectations 4-H (Mansfield)

3rd – Hadley Williams, Great Expectations 4-H (Mansfield)

4th – Seth Wasilewski, Shelby FFA (Shelby)

5th – Bailey Walter, Shelby FFA (Shelby)

Ages 17 and18 years Showmanship

1st – Bailey Walter, Shelby FFA (Shelby)

2nd – Gunner Christman, Shelby FFA (Bucyrus)

3rd – Alexis Uplinger, Country Clovers 4-H (Shelby)

4th – Eric Workman, Shelby FFA (Shelby)

5th – Cody Loughman, Country Champions 4-H (Mansfield)

Ages 14- to 16-year-old Showmanship

1st – Mariah Cook, Great Expectations 4-H (Mansfield)

2nd – Hayden Williams, Great Expectations 4-H (Lucas)

3rd – Logan Harriman, Farmhand Friends 4-H (Mansfield)

4th – Carson abbott, Freedom Wranglers 4-H (Shelby)

5th – Kayla Evans, Shelby FFA (Shelby)

Ages 11- to 13-year-old Showmanship

1st – Hadley Williams, Great Expectations 4-H (Lucas)

2nd – Abigail Snyder, Bibs & Boots 4-H (Shelby)

3rd – Kelsey Snyder, Bibs & Boots 4-H (Shelby)

4th – Maryn Lantz, That Udder Club 4-H (Shelby)

5th – Morgan Adkins, Bits-n-Bridles 4-H (Shelby)

Ages 8- to 10-year-old Showmanship

1st – Mandee Lantz, Country Champions 4-H (Mansfield)

2nd – Morgan Trumpower, Kickin’ It Kountry 4-H (Lucas)

3rd – Kendall Thomas, Triangle T 4-H (Galion)

4th – Sophia Gano, Richland Round-Up 4-H (Shelby)

5th - Olyvia Culler, Kickin’ It Kountry 4-H (Lucas)

Supreme Champion Meat Breeds Goat Female: Madison Boyer, Kickin’ It Kountry 4-H (Lucas)

Reserve Champion Meat Breeds Goat Female: Bailey Walter, Shelby FFA (Shelby)

Supreme Champion Dairy Breeds Goat Female: Haiden Newmeyer, Country Kids 4-H (Shelby)

Reserve Champion Dairy Breeds Goat Female: Alaina Stone, Kickin’ It Kountry 4-H (Lucas)

Supreme Champion Dairy Breeds Goat Female: Haiden Newmeyer, Country Kids 4-H (Shelby)

Reserve Champion Dairy Breeds Goat Female: Alaina Stone, Kickin’ It Kountry 4-H (Lucas)