Day 1 cover photo.jpg

Food is the biggest draw to the Bucyrus Bratwurst Festival, which runs through Saturday night.

BUCYRUS -- The tradition Bratwurst Festival has begun in Bucyrus.

The festivities began Thursday with the Boyd Long opening ceremonies and included a parade. The event concludes on Saturday night.

The festival's schedule is listed below.

Friday Aug. 16

ALL DAY – Honey Hill Petting Zoo – Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone

Noon- Water Balloon Toss – Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone

Noon – Bucyrus Nazarene Church Praise Band – Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage

1:00 – Cream Puff Eating Contest – Schines Art Park Stage brought to you by Ohio Mutual Insurance

1:00 – Crawford Park District Nature Show– Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone

1:00 – Street Magic with Alexander – roving throughout the festival area

1:00 – Ken & Mary – roving throughout the festival area

1:30 – Magic Show with Alexander – Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone

2:00 – Uke 3 – Schines Art Park Stage brought to you by Ohio Mutual Insurance

2:00 – Mike & Larry – roving throughout the festival area

2:30 - Street Magic with Alexander – roving throughout the festival area

3:00 – Cheerleading Competition – Courthouse

3:00 – Richard Wiener – roving throughout the festival area

3:00 – Uke 3 – Schines Art Park Stage brought to you by Ohio Mutual Insurance

3:00 - Water Balloon Toss – Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone

4:00 – Polka Pirates – Schines Art Park Stage brought to you by Ohio Mutual Insurance

4:00 – Crawford Antique Farm Machinery Pedal Tractor Pull - Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone

5:00 – Pizza Eating Contest – Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage

5:00 - Street Magic with Alexander – roving throughout the festival area

5:30 – Magic Show with Alexander – Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone

6:00 – Ken & Mary – roving throughout the festival area

6:30 - Street Magic with Alexander – roving throughout the festival area

7:00 – Parade – sponsored by Avita Health System

8:00 – Erik Gimbel Orchestra – Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage

8:00 – Rock This Way – FC Bank Stage

8:00 – Stein Auction – Schines Art Park Stage brought to you by Ohio Mutual Insurance

8:30 – Cellar Chicks – Schines Art Park Stage brought to you by Ohio Mutual Insurance

Saturday Aug. 17

9:00 – 5k Color Run, sponsored by First Federal Community Bank and Avita Health System – Bucyrus High School

ALL DAY – Honey Hill Petting Zoo – Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone

11:00 - Water Balloon Toss – Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone

11:00 – Street Magic with Alexander – roving throughout the festival area

11:30 – Magic Show with Alexander – Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone

12:00 – New Washington Band – Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage

12:00 – Pig Tail Contest - Schines Art Park Stage brought to you by Ohio Mutual Insurance

12:30 – Street Magic with Alexander – roving throughout the festival area

12:30 – Mini Moto Race – Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone

2:30 – Frog Jumping Contest – Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone

1:00 – Uke 3 – FC Bank Stage

1:00 – Mike & Larry – roving throughout the festival area

1:30 – Hoop Shoot Contest – Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone

1:30 – Pretty Baby Contest - Schines Art Park Stage brought to you by Ohio Mutual Insurance

1:30 – OSU Alumni Band – Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage

2:00 – Ken & Mary – roving throughout the festival area

3:00 – Richard Wiener – Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage

3:00 – Water Balloon Toss – Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone

3:00 – Visiting Queen’s Stroll – Schines Art Park Stage brought to you by Ohio Mutual Insurance

4:00 – Parade – sponsored by Knecht’s Auto Recycling

6:00 – Cellar Dwellers – FC Bank Stage

6:00 - Street Magic with Alexander – roving throughout the festival area

6:00 – Mustache and Beard Contest – Schines Art Park Stage brought to you by Ohio Mutual Insurance

6:00 – Ice Cream Eating Contest - Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage

6:30 – Magic Show with Alexander – Ohio Mutual Family Fun Zone

7:00 – Men’s Legs Contest – Schines Art Park Stage brought to you by Ohio Mutual Insurance

7:00 – United in Harmony – Wyandot Mutual Insurance Stage

7:30 - Street Magic with Alexander – roving throughout the festival area

8:30 –The Smokin’ Ham Band– FC Bank Stage

Support Our Journalism

Our content is free and always will be - but we rely on your support to sustain it.